Results
Top
Individual
Results
Rank
Name/Country
Decathlon
Score
Final
Round
1
Jan Mrozowski (Poland)
1335
10
2
Jakub Ondroušek (Czech Republic)
1159
9
3
Hideaki Jo (Japan)
1159
7
4
Florian Kirch (Germany)
1153
5
5
Byron Calver (Canada)
1134
 
6
Ko Okamoto (Japan)
1113
 
7
Chen Cen (China)
1050
 
8
Salih Alan (Turkey)
1050
 
9
David Jones (Canada)
1035
 
10
Jan Novotný (Czech Republic)
1031
 
Top Team
Results
Rank
Country

Score

1
Germany 7904
2
Czech Republic 7720
3
Japan 7156
4
Canada 7016
5
Poland 6917
6
United Kingdom 6760
7
USA 6632
8
Netherlands 6445
9
France 6239
10
Hungary 5881
Full Results Full individual results, team results, and final round timings are available in a downloadable Google spreadsheet.

Competition
Information
Downloads &
Comments

Competition Rules (PDF, includes schedule, playoff format, round summaries)

Puzzle Examples - PuzzleWiki (Wiki format)

Puzzle Examples Booklet (PDF)

SUper DOKUthalon Final Round Puzzle Booklet and Solutions
(Credits: Killer, 400m, and Diagonal by Wei-Hwa Huang;
100m, 0-9, Consecutive, Just One Cell, Digital, Irregular, and 1500m by Thomas Snyder)

Please use the WSC5 topics on the WPF Forum to ask any questions about the puzzles or the rules. We hope that all questions will be asked and answered on the forum, so that the Rule Meeting in Philadelphia will be very short!

Photos

Thumbnail, optimized (proof), and original/hi-res photos are available for all team photos. Due to disk space considerations, original/hi-res images are not immediately available for other photos, but are available upon request.

Teams Reception Competition Finals

Click here to get all proofs as a single downloadable zip file (21Mb).

The photos are courtesy of Jim McWilliams, and photo credit should be attributed to him, with copyright to the U. S. Puzzle Championship organization.

Puzzle Files

All current WPF members in good standing have access to the puzzles of the WSC5 for official purposes (except that web publishing is limited to the Final Round puzzles). All WPF member country representatives have received email with further details.

Inquiries For more information about WSC5, contact , US Team captain and WSC5 competition director.

Registered Participants
Country
Participants
Australia
  • Sarah Ratcliffe
  • Daniel Beaty (guest)
Belarus
  • Vladimir Portugalov
Bulgaria
  • Martin Andreev
  • Lyuben Stoychev
  • Petar Dimitrov
  • Svilen Dyakovski
Canada
  • David Jones
  • Byron Calver
  • Dave Baines
  • Michael Aisen
  • Jerry Weir
  • Godfrey Cheng
China
  • George Wang (captain)
  • Chen Cen
  • MengLei Ma
  • Haiqin Hou (guest)
Chinese Taipei
  • Kuo-an Li
  • Tung-Yi Wu
  • Yi-cheng Shen
Croatia
  • Valter Kvalic (captain)
  • Mladen Mestrovic
  • Sanda Reic Tomas
  • Nikica Tomas
  • Dino Jankovic
  • Mario Zivkovic
  • Goran Suton
Czech Republic
  • Vítězslav Koudelka (captain)
  • Jana Břízová
  • Klára Vytisková
  • Jan Novotný
  • Jakub Ondroušek
  • Ondřej Suchý
  • Jakub Hrazdira
Denmark
  • Henning KalsgaardPoulsen
  • Janus Kayser Gjøe
Estonia
  • Jaanus Laidna (captain)
  • Tiit Vunk
  • Kristel Tuisk
  • Regina Mölder
  • Tarmo Tuule (guest)
Finland
  • Ulla Elsilä
  • Maarit Ryynänen
  • Jouni Juhani Särkijärvi
  • Juha Hyvönen (captain)
France
  • Frédérique Rogeaux
  • Jocelyn Bogreau
  • Denis Auroux
  • Yannick Meyapin
  • Olivier Rubio
  • Jean-Christophe Novelli
  • Aurélie Gommé (guest)
Germany
  • Johannes Susen (captain)
  • Renate Susen (guest)
  • Michael Smit
  • Michael Ley
  • Florian Kirch
  • Sebastian Matschke
  • Torsten Rogoll
  • Maria Graber
  • Isabelle Gall (guest)
  • Stefan Heine (guest)
Greece
  • Christos Apostolidis
  • Christos Varelas
  • Margaritis Apostolidis
Hungary
  • György István
  • Pál Madarassy
  • Zoltán Horváth
  • Boglár Major
India
  • Rishi Puri
  • Gaurav Korde
  • Rohan Rao
  • Ritesh Gupta
  • Asha S
  • Jaipal Reddy
Italy
  • Giulia Franceschini
  • Laura Tarchetti
  • Gabriele Simionato
  • Simona Corvaia (guest)
  • Giovanni Frugoli
  • Irene Mariotti (guest)
  • Pierdante Lanzavecchia
  • Elena Mazzini
  • Davide Seu (guest)
  • Riccardo Albini (captain)
Japan
  • Tetsuya Nishio (captain)
  • Hideaki Jo
  • Ko Okamoto
  • Kota Morinishi
  • Daisuke Takei
  • Akira Nakai
  • Yuka Sugimura
  • Yuka Noyama (guest)
  • Meishuku Ishimura (guest)
Luxembourg
  • Claudine Thiry
  • Judith Schambourg
  • Marcel Cox
Netherlands
  • Hans Eendebak (captain)
  • Bram de Laat
  • Rick Uppelschoten
  • Niels Roest
  • Hannah Hasken (guest)
Philippines
  • Sarah Jane Cua
  • Matthew Chris Chan
  • Frederick Ong
  • Alvin Ian Chan
  • Rechilda Villame
  • Mateo Villame Jr (guest)
  • Hannah Villame (guest)
  • Helen Cua (guest)
  • Mark Davidson Cua (guest)
  • Audrey Chan (guest)
  • Kendrick Chan (guest)
  • Timothy Chan (guest)
  • Elliana Bagay (guest)
Poland
  • Jacek Szczap (captain)
  • Jan Mrozowski
  • Przemysław Dębiak
  • Agnieszka Buczma
  • Michał Karwański
  • Paweł Kępczyński
  • Jacek Kozicki
Serbia
  • Zoran Tanasić
  • Nikola Živanović
  • Branko Ćeranić
  • Dragan Tolomanoski
  • Vesna Jovanović
Slovakia
  • Blanka Lehotská (captain)
  • Matúš Demiger
  • Štefan Gašpár
  • Štefan Gyürki
  • Zuzana Hromcová
  • Pavel Jaselský
  • Ivana Štiptová
  • Tatiana Bezaniuková (guest)
  • Richard Hromec (guest)
Spain
  • Olga Diaz
  • David Castillo (captain)
Switzerland
  • Christof Bruetsch
Thailand
  • Ravee Joradol
  • Amnuary Ploysangngam (captain)
Turkey
  • Ferhat Çalapkulu (captain)
  • Mehmet Murat Sevim
  • Salih Alan
  • Serkan Yürekli
  • Senem Gülce Özkütük
  • Recep Gül
  • Sinan Gülgönen
  • Sibel Gül (guest)
  • Zeynep Bengü Gülgönen (guest)
  • Murat Demirok (guest)
United Kingdom
  • George Danker
  • David McNeill
  • Thomas Collyer
  • Mike Colloby
  • Maxine Danker (guest)
  • Martin Danker (guest)
USA
  • Tammy McLeod
  • Jason Zuffranieri
  • Allen Kong
  • Jonathan Rivet
  • Jim Schneider
  • William Blatt
WPF
  • Peter Ritmeester (guest)

Schedule
Thu, April 29
All Day Arrivals
6:30 - 10:00 pm Welcome Reception
9:30 - 10:30 pm Rules Final Review
Fri, April 30
8 - 10 am Breakfast
9 am - 1 pm Free Time (self-guided tourism, lunch)
1:15 - 5 pm Individual Rounds
5:15 - 6:45 pm Team Rounds
7:30 - 10 pm Dinner and Game Night
Sat, May 1
7:00 - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am - 12:30 pm Individual Rounds
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
2:00 - 4:30 pm Team Rounds
5:30 - 6:45 pm Individual Playoffs
7:30 - 10:30 pm Awards Banquet
Sun, May 2
All Day Breakfast and Departures