9th World Puzzle Championship

Individual Results

After 6 rounds of competition, the top 10 individuals competed in a final playoff round. 10th place received 30 minutes to solve the 8 problems. 1st through 9th place received proportionately more time, based on the points earned during the previous rounds. Aside from the time handicap, the scores from the previous rounds were ignored in determining the rank of the top 10 individual places.

Despite an intimidating 11 minute head start on the rest of the field, Wei-Hwa Huang made one miscalculation that he did not correct until just 2 minutes remaining in the round. On the other hand, Ulrich Voigt calmly ignored his 15 minute disadvantage, and solved each problem correctly, finishing his last problem with just over 4 minutes remaining in the round. The 2 minutes, 11 second difference made him the first new champion in 4 years.

Click HERE for team results.

 

      Round
1
Round
2
Round
4
Round
5
Round
7
Round
8
Total Final
Round
Time
Remaining
1 Ulrich Voigt Germany 239 120 0 225 38 275 897 8 0:04:11
2 Wei-Hwa Huang USA 318 70 120 255 67 400 1230 8 0:02:00
3 Niels Roest Netherlands 301 115 40 195 62 270 983 7 0:09:40
4 Robert Babilon Czech Republic 244 105 20 195 63 200 827 6 0:19:40
5 Miklós Mócsy Hungary 168 70 0 155 44 270 707 6 0:07:12
6 Zack Butler USA 326 45 20 170 26 200 787 6 0:03:35
7 Derek Kisman Canada 266 45 40 105 36 240 732 6 0:00:25
8 Denis Auroux France 210 45 40 100 101 240 736 5 0:05:30
9 Ron Osher USA 270 15 0 120 13 290 708 4 0:00:01
10 Petr Nepovim Czech Republic 205 70 20 115 27 235 672 3 0:14:30
 

The remaining individuals are listed in order of their scores for the 6 individual rounds.

Round
1
Round
2
Round
4
Round
5
Round
7
Round
8
Total
11 Karoly Kresz Hungary 224 45 40 95 63 170 657
12 Peter Nagy Hungary 184 15 40 110 15 290 654
13 Julien Cassaigne France 191 15 60 120 50 195 631
14 John Wetmiller Canada 138 110 20 135 52 165 620
15 Michael Ley Germany 218 45 20 125 0 210 618
16 Rick Uppelschoten Netherlands 139 15 60 145 56 190 605
17 Ede Markos Hungary 215 15 60 85 27 200 602
18 Ivan Grichtchenko Russia 160 45 40 115 29 210 599
19 Krzysztof Ligienza Poland 136 25 60 90 26 260 597
20 Alan Lemm USA 193 25 20 110 35 210 593
21 Jan Beelen Netherlands 150 15 20 140 26 215 575
22 Michal Borny Poland 176 70 20 100 56 150 572
23 Takahiko Saito Japan 170 25 20 160 41 155 571
24 Satoshi Shibata Japan 141 25 20 110 17 250 563
25 François Martin France 184 70 0 110 54 135 553
26 Delia Keetman Netherlands 164 25 20 120 36 185 550
27 Claude Desset Belgium 203 15 20 95 55 160 548
28 Phillipe Niederkorn Belgium 176 35 0 105 45 175 536
29 Byron Calver Canada 238 25 20 90 11 145 529
30 Gerd Prull-Aden Germany 178 25 20 110 26 145 504
31 Nick Deller United Kingdom 165 60 0 90 6 175 496
32 Juha Hyvönen Finland 205 25 60 110 15 80 495
33 Markus Gegenheimer Germany 174 5 0 110 9 195 493
34 Tomasz Krajewski Poland 148 45 0 105 5 185 488
35 Petr Vejchoda Czech Republic 98 15 20 115 9 215 472
36 Kohji Matsumoto Japan 154 25 20 75 6 190 470
36 Pablo Milrud Argentina 134 70 20 75 41 130 470
38 Volkan Dilber Turkey 131 45 0 95 15 180 466
39 Guy Van Hooveld Belgium 138 45 20 110 22 130 465
40 Jean-Christophe Novelli France 98 45 20 90 47 165 465
41 Santiago Laplagne Argentina 131 35 20 120 40 110 456
42 Luka Pavicic Croatia 161 5 20 135 24 95 440
43 Grzegorz Ignaciuk Poland 100 15 20 75 15 160 437
44 Yoichi Nojima Japan 136 5 20 120 0 150 431
45 Milan Chudy Slovakia 128 15 20 105 7 115 390
45 Ján Farkas Slovakia 134 25 0 105 11 115 390
47 Pero Galogaza Croatia 131 25 0 100 0 125 381
48 Zoltán Végh Slovakia 108 25 0 155 0 75 363
49 Metin Örsel Turkey 108 15 0 100 42 90 355
50 Alfredo Ivankov Croatia 129 20 20 75 20 90 354
51 Zdenek Vodicka Czech Republic 78 5 20 100 15 135 353
52 Kamer Alyanakyan Turkey 54 45 20 75 26 130 350
53 Kerim Arican Turkey 50 15 40 100 2 140 347
54 Ken Wilshire United Kingdom 99 15 0 110 18 100 342
55 Laura Bolognini Argentina 97 45 20 65 52 60 339
56 Olga Leontieva Russia 110 5 20 80 8 105 328
57 Eric Latteur Belgium 108 5 20 85 9 80 307
58 Guillermo Dianda Arijón Argentina 101 25 0 50 53 75 304
50 Lionel Wright United Kingdom 101 5 0 70 0 125 301
60 Gary Sherman Canada 149 25 0 65 3 55 297
61 S. Prem Swaroops India 42 25 20 20 6 170 283
62 Dusan Karkus Slovakia 91 5 0 85 3 95 279
63 Arto Sahamies Finland 79 15 0 55 0 100 249
64 Chris Dickson United Kingdom 62 25 0 80 0 70 237
65 Boris Nazansky Croatia 100 0 0 40 3 85 228
66 Sujit Nagda India 54 25 0 50 0 50 179
67 Riitta Rantalankila Finland 50 15 0 35 0 55 164
68 Andrew Nelson Australia 64 0 0 30 0 60 154
69 Michael Middleton Australia 40 0 0 45 0 60 145
70 Mark Stenzler Switzerland 47 5 0 20 0 65 137
70 Christian Luethi Switzerland 57 15 20 10 0 35 137
72 Tuuli Rauvola Finland 45 0 0 40 0 10 95
73 Iain Johnstone Australia 36 5 0 30 0 20 91
74 Nishant Chandra India 16 0 20 10 0 25 71
75 Bernardo Recamán Colombia 10 0 0 10 0 50 70
76 Félix Maldonado Peru 55 0 0 10 0 0 65
77 Daniel Crew Australia 36 5 0 10 0 0 51
77 Vidya B. Pai India 36 5 0 10 0 0 51